Notices


Issue Nine Sidetrek: The Negative Zone

 
The layer of ice Agent X put down across the mud pool seems to have, at least temporarily, halted the sinking of the computer complex and put a solid layer of ice across the top of the mud pool. How long it will last, however, is anyone's guess (55 Karma spent).

Jericho is pretty certain his powers of electrical control will not allow him to do anything about the radiation coming from the pool.

Initiative:

Jericho Tesla 6.2 (we are here - although EnergyStar still has an action from last round)
PowerSurge 5.3
SueGnomi 5.2 (rolled by GM)
MANAC 5.1 (rolled by GM)
Quasimodo 5.0
EnergyStar 2.0
Agent X 2.0

"Here goes something drastic" jericho replies as he attempts to grab and drain the energy field and change the polarity of the entire facility, karma burnt for both the energy drain, energy control 40
Dice Roll: 1d100
d100 Results: 30
and the magnetism power stunt sinking all my remaining karma if necessary
Dice Roll: 1d100
d100 Results: 27

HEY! YOU WERE SUPPOSED TO GET HIT BY THAT! TO THINK YOU COULD ACTUALLY MANAGE TO NOT DIE IN SECONDS! Powersurge shouts rather angrily, preparing another rocket.

Dice Roll: 1d100
d100 Results: 100
SOOOOPER high-tech missile weapon 10 attack GO!

Jericho's attempt to stop the control unit from sinking into the partially-frozen mud pool (amazingly) succeeds (1 Karma spent...yes, that's correct: 1).

PowerSurge gets off a lucky shot; striking and noticeably injuring Quasimodo. The creature is still up and functioning, however.

MANAC fires another Kinetic Bolt, staggering the villain once again.

SueGnomi, meanwhile, turns her attention to the radioactive mud pool, further freezing and stabilizing the pool's surface.

Quasimodo begins to panic as the transmitter momentarily sputters, temporarily disrupting the energy beam it is putting out. The monster then fires another eye beam at the heroes, missing horribly.

Initiative:

Jericho Tesla 6.2
PowerSurge 5.3
SueGnomi 5.2 (rolled by GM)
MANAC 5.1 (rolled by GM)
Quasimodo 5.0
EnergyStar 2.0 (we are here - although EnergyStar still has an action from last round as well)
Agent X 2.0

Current Status:

HeroMaximum HealthCurrent DamageCurrent HealthPopularityCurrent Total Karma
Agent X670672178
Aloha 'Benni' Ricci10440646436
Blackbird86107635285
Centennial Man1209030200
EnergyStar1060106721575
Motya Cheykina3430400
Jericho Tesla116803611344
Radical Warrior1401400361540


Avengers Team Karma Pool: 96
Tabletop/SHIELD Team Karma Pool: 2 (Thanks, Jericho!)

Power Stunts:*
Motya Cheykina has two uses of the Coldshaping Power Stunt.
EnergyStar gains one more use of her Laser attack.

Contacts:*
-

NPC Notes:
Blue Marvel (AKA Marvel Boy, AKA Crusader) Popularity 0, Karma -2
MinuteMan (AKA Captain) Popularity 75, Karma 1664

Older Online Game PC/Current Tabletop Only PC Notes:
Bubbles Popularity 4, Karma 410
Jim Popularity 2, Karma 321
Maelstrom Popularity 17, Karma 336
MANAC Popularity 10, Karma 52
MantaMan Popularity 15,Karma 1412
PowerSurge Popularity 28, Karma -8
Pulsar Popularity 5, Karma 584
Sue Gnomi Popularity 0, Karma 57

*NOTE:The Power Stunts and Contacts listed here are for player reference so you can upgrade your own notes/character sheets. Future updates to this chart will only include the Contacts and Power Stunts acquired since the last time this table was posted.

Who hasn't had time to post but did tell me she wanted to move into close/melee range for attacks.
EnergyStar moves over to the Control Assembly [7d] on the bottom of the asteroid and begins beating on it with her (replacement) vibranium staff.

As she does so, your combined efforts must be taking their toll on whatever effect this high-tech setup is supposed to be producing; the Computer Complex [7a] which Jericho has been trying to prevent from sinking into the lake begins to surface again and the energy beam being broadcast from the transmitter [7b] begins to sputter as Quasimodo screams a highly-agitated "NOOOOOOOO!!!"

Initiative:

Jericho Tesla 6.2
PowerSurge 5.3
SueGnomi 5.2 (rolled by GM)
MANAC 5.1 (rolled by GM)
Quasimodo 5.0
EnergyStar 2.0
Agent X 2.0 (we are here)

Jericho, very bruised and agitated, slowly heals up (regen 40) "Hope we can rest up for a spell. I need a breather and maybe meanwhile we can figure out what in Einstein is going on here"

Agent X try" to make the ice on the radioactive mud poll especially hard. Once he has that finished he will pull back away from the asteroid. To try and see what affect the lack of a beam has had on the negative zone and the asteroid field.
Dice Roll: 1d100
d100 Results: 46
Ice generation

After another effort to stabilize the once-sinking control complex, Agent X pulls back from the asteroid to see if the loss of the energy beam is having any noticeable effect. While it doesn't appear so, it should be fairly easy to track where the beam was transmitting to; it couldn't be too far off with all these random asteroids floating by.

Jericho, meanwhile, pauses briefly to catch his second wind, having taken more damage than anyone else from Quasimodo's energy beam attacks at this point.

Initiative:

Jericho Tesla 6.2
PowerSurge 5.3 (we are here)
SueGnomi 5.2 (rolled by GM)
MANAC 5.1 (rolled by GM)
Quasimodo 5.0
EnergyStar 2.0
Agent X 2.0

PowerSurge hurls another high-tech missile at Quasimodo as SueGnomi and MANAC also move in to attack.

After their attacks, the glass domes go dark. You aren't entirely sure what happened, but the robotic Quasimodo's intelligence does not seem to be functioning within the asteroid any longer. Either you defeated him, or his consciouness went...elsewhere...

The asteroid obviously disabled, the heroes move on along the path that the mysterious energy beam was being projected towards. The path takes them along the outskirts of a huge mist cloud until the heroes come upon a beam reflector of some sort, mounted upon another asteroid. The reflector itself seems unreachable, as if protected by some sort of Unearthly force field...

The purpose of the reflector seemed to be just to bend the now-missing every beam around the mist cloud. Continuing along the beam's projected path, the heroes pass a rocky debris field and begin to hear a steady "beeping" sound in their heads (give me a Reason FEAT for more info) that seems to increase in volume as they go on.

In a short while, the heroes arrive at the likely target of Quasimodo's energy beam: a gigantic metal tube that surrounds a pool of violent-colored light. An energy analysis of the device indicates an unidentifiable energy...but one that appears very similar to the energy in the portal back on Nop Yaan that brought you here.

A beam of energy projects away from the area, headed back towards the portal you entered the Negative Zone from. Another beam of energy is being transmitted to this area, from somewhere far off in the distance.

Things to consider at this point:
- The tube is large enough to enter, requiring a Agility FEAT at +4CS to do so.
- The steady "beeping" sound you hear in their heads (give me a Reason FEAT for more info).
- The beam of energy being transmitted to this location from somewhere off in the distance.
- The indicator lights on your bio-locators are glowing red (meaning the missing SHIELD agents you are looking for are alive and in the Negative Zone), but not green (meaning they are not within 100 miles of here).




 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Blog   Myth-Weavers Status